Our Members

Membership of the Scottish Law and Innovation Network is open to any Scotland-based expert in law and innovation. First members include:

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Guido Noto La Diega

Coordinator

Image-empty-state.png

Israel Cedillo Lazcano

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Jade Kouletakis

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Amy Thomas

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Irene Couzigou

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Emma Milne

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Iain G. Mitchell QC

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Luis Porangaba

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Mrs Maeve Malone

Member

David Murphy

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Pauline McBride

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Rossana Ducato

Co-founder

Image-empty-state.png

Felix Boon

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Hannah Smethurst

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Florence Thépot

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr. Catherine W Ng

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Professor William Webster

Member

Dr Mo Egan

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Jewell Matthew

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Oles Andriychuk

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Laurence Diver

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Qiang Cai

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Martin Kretschmer

Co-founder

Image-empty-state.png

Mariela Eletti de Amstalden

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Lachlan D. Urquhart

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Burcu Yüksel Ripley

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Patricia Živković

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Peter Cserne

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Professor Lilian Edwards

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Muhammed Nurullah Benli

Member

Image-empty-state.png

Zihao Li

Communications, Dissemination and Accessibility Officer

Image-empty-state.png

Dr Gianluca Andresani

Member

Inclusive List of Members and Institutes
  • University of Stirling and CRISP (Guido Noto La Diega, Rowan Cruft, Mo Egan, Richard Haynes, Renée Kamau, Phindu Lipenga, Greg Singh, William Webster); 

  • University of Aberdeen (Abbe Brown, Irène Couzigou, Péter Cserne, Rossana Ducato, Catherine Ng, Burcu Yuksel, Patricia Živković); 

  • University of Glasgow and CREATe (Martin Kretschmer, Ula Furgal, Marta Iljadica, Zihao Li, Pauline McBride, Pinar Oruc, Luis Porangaba, Amy Thomas, Florence Thepot, Xiaoren Wang); 

  • University of Edinburgh and SCRIPT (Burkhard Schäfer, Tom Broderick, Israel Cedillo Lazcano, Paolo Cavaliere, Jane Cornwell, Mariela Maidana Eletti de Amstalden, Smita Kheria, Lachlan Urquhart, BRODERICK Thomas, David Murphy, REID John); 

  • Strathclyde University and SCILP (Oles Andriychuk, Angela Daly, Arletta Gorecka); 

  • University of Dundee (Stuart Cross, Mohammed Hwaidi, Maeve Malone); 

  • University of St Andrews and CRISP (Tristan Henderson, Janis Wong, Chris Irvine); 

  • Robert Gordon University (Thorsten Lauterbach, Nicolas Maulet); 

  • Abertay University (Jade Kouletakis); 

  • Faculty of Advocates (Iain G. Mitchell QC); 

  • Law Society of Scotland - LawscotTech (Charlotta Cederqvist, Paul Mosson, Carolyn Thurston Smith); 

  • Scottish Society for Computers & Law (Iain G. Mitchell QC); 

  • Open Rights Group Scotland (Matthew Rice, Heather Burns);

  • CodeBase (Martin Boyle; Steven Drost; Oliver Littlejohn).

  • Information Law Solutions (Daradjeet Jagpal);

  • Mellicks Solicitors (Sophie Cargill);

  • Arnot Manderson Advocates (Fergus Whyte);

  • Capco (Gabriele Castagna).